Tel Orders: 07824 644362
FOR WORKING DOGS

Privacy & Cookies

At www.henleyrawdogfood.com we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect 

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website. We currently do not have advertisers.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Should we ever do so, we will comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  4. If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our up-most to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at shop@henleyrawdogfood.com or post to:
The Game Larder
Dairy Lane
Hambledon
Henley on Thames
RG9 3AS

Facebook

I thought I would share this from Caroline at hedgerows hounds.
If you haven’t looked at her page please do, she does some amazing bits.
See MoreSee Less

After the recent scare stories in the tabloid press spreading inaccurate information about raw feeding I thought I would add a bit of common sense.
My observations are based on 20+ years of handling raw meat and feeding many dogs a home prepared diet.
I am sure many people have their own ways of doing things but here is what I recommend as it appears to have worked extremely well so far and I am sure its not just down to luck !

🐾DO YOUR RESEARCH:
Fail to plan then plan to fail, is true of a lot of things and raw feeding is one of them. Do not decide to suddenly feed your dog a raw food diet on a whim. Research, ask for advise, contact some of the excellent, experienced raw food companies, they are there to help you so make use of them. This particularly applies to transitioning dogs with some health issues where a little more care may be needed.
🐾CHOOSE YOUR SUPPLIER WISELY:
Make sure they only use quality, human grade meat. If they do it will be on the packaging and easily visible on their website. They will be keen to let you know about their high standards and be open about it. The raw meat you buy should have been frozen previously, this is especially important with wild game and salmon to kill any parasites. If in doubt ask.
Also, if like me you are always on the look out for supermarket bargains bare in mind that this is fresh meat intended to be cooked and eaten by us. Make sure you either freeze it before use or lightly cook it before feeding. I always freeze everything brought in fresh for 2 weeks before feeding it to the dogs raw.
🐾 CLEAN UP ANY BLOOD SPILLS AND MEAT JUICES STRAIGHT AWAY.
Using kitchen paper and cleaning spray or anti-bacterial wipes which can be put directly into the bin is good practice. Raw food suppliers that use tubs, pots or boxes make it so much cleaner to handle meat than the ones that use polythene bags. Thoroughly wash your hands after handling any meat.
🐾 HAVE UTENSILS, BOWLS AND SEALABLE TUBS JUST FOR DOG FOOD. Colour code or mark them so everyone is aware they are for dog use only.
🐾DEFROST MEAT in a secure, sealed tub on the very bottom shelf of the fridge.
🐾USE STAINLESS STEEL FOOD BOWLS:
Plastic bowls can become scratched and pitted and hard to keep clean. Stainless, you can scrub and keep very clean. I scold mine with boiling water from the kettle, while they are in the sink every few days. Place the stainless bowls into the plastic ones to stop them slipping around on the floor if needed. If your dog doesn`t finish all their food then remove the bowl, cover and place back in the fridge for later that day or carefully dispose of.
🐾 CLEAN UP DOG POOP IMMEDIATELY
Use quality, secure bags and dispose of correctly. Now Wash Hands.

The dogs incredibly strong stomach acid and short digestive tract makes light work of any bugs in fresh food and lets face it they can eat the most disgusting, festering things out on our daily walks with no bad effects.
Our digestion is somewhat more delicate, but with just basic hygiene precautions and handling any meat be it for ourselves or our dogs with a little care everything will be right as rain.

View on Facebook

pictures of the rabbit minced.
They are gutted and minced with offal and fur perfect meal for the dogs.
See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Hours & Info

+44 (0) 7824 644362
Mon - Fri: 10.00am to 4.00pm

DEFRA Approved

LICENCE No 03/139/8109 ABP/PTF Copyright Henley Raw Dog Food 2017
Defra Approved Raw Dog Food